search
top
Currently Browsing: Immigration

Employment-Based Immigration with an EB-3 Visa

Millions of people want to go to the United States for a better life, and to help these people the US government gives out different types of working visas that would allow workers to practice their profession in the country for a certain amount of time. One such visa is the EB-3, or the employment-based immigration visa. The good thing about this visa is that it can possibly lead to a green card or a US permanent residence. It is made available for three categories: professionals, skilled, and unskilled workers.

According to AmLaw Global, you need to have a job offer (which should be a full time job) from US company or employer. Professionals are required to present a US bachelor’s degree or any equivalent foreign degree. Those who are skilled workers can apply provided they have more than two years of experience and training, while unskilled workers are eligible to apply if their chosen work or position asks for less than two years of experience or training. There are various steps in EB-3 visa process, and some might need help from your employer or an immigration or visa lawyer. In order to have a successful application, it helps to have all the help you can get.

Furthermore, the whole visa process can take a long time to get approved. In order to have a smother and possibly faster visa process and application, make sure that all your papers and requirements are readily available. Make sure that you are aware of what to do next, and where to go and what to present. This can easily be done through the help of your visa lawyer. The whole process can take a number or months to even years, so patience and perseverance is important. There are a number of factors in the EB-3 visa processing that can be out of your control, but being meticulous and prompt in submitting the needed requirements and fees can greatly enhance your chances of being approved.

top